Related Artists


MC Hammer

Wilson Phillips

House Of Pain

Digital Underground



Belinda Carlisle


Northern Cree

Sir Mix A Lot

Home > Music > S > Sir Mix A Lot

Birth Name: Anthony Ray
Born: 1963/08/12
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington, USA
Years Active: 1985—2003
Genres: Hip Hop

Anthony Ray (born August 12, 1963), better known by his stage name Sir Mix-a-Lot, is an emcee and producer based in Seattle, Washington. The founder of the Nastymix record label, he debuted in 1988 with “Swass.” In 1992, he debuted on a major label with his album “Mack Daddy,” whose single "Baby Got Back" reached the top of the American singles chart and won a Grammy Award. In 1986, Sir Mix-a-Lot and his DJ, Nasty Nes founded the Nastymix record label. His first hit, released in 1987, was the single "Posse on Broadway," whose title referred to a street in Seattle's Capitol Hill district. “Swass,” his debut album, was released in 1988, with two other singles: "Square-Dance Rap" an... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Sir Mix A Lot
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: Swass
$1.29 Buy Song
On: Swass
$1.29 Buy Song
On: Swass
$1.29 Buy Song
Attack On The Stars
On: Swass
$1.29 Buy Song
Mall Dropper
On: Swass
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>