Related Artists

Petula Clark


Sonny & Cher


The Association


Herman's Hermits


The Ventures


Roger Miller


April March


Shirley Bassey


Carly Simon


Harry Nilsson

Nancy Sinatra Biography


Home > Music > S > Sinatra, Nancy > Biography


Birth Name: Nancy Sandra Sinatra
Birth Place: Jersey City, New Jersey, United States
Years Active: 1961–present
Genres: Rock, Pop


Nancy Sandra Sinatra was born on June 8, 1940 in Jersey City, New Jersey and is a singer and actress. Sinatra is the daughter of world famous singer, and actor, Frank Sinatra. Sinatra rose to fame with her 1966 international smash hit “These Boots Are Made for Walkin',” and became an overnight sensation with 1967's “Somethin' Stupid,” from the James Bond Film “You only Live Twice.” The song was a duet with her father which peaked at #1 on Billboard's Singles Chart. Sinatra began her singing and acting career in the early 1960s, and charted 13 singles from 1966-1977. She also starred with Elvis Presley in the movie “Speedway,” and with Peter Fonda in “The Wild Angels.”

Sinatra's love for singing and performing was instilled at an early age from watching her father perform. Sinatra studied music, dance, and voice at the University of California in Los Angeles; making her professional debut in 1960 on her father's television special, “The Frank Sinatra Timex Show: Welcome Home Elvis.” Reprise Records offered Sinatra a record contract in 1961 and put out her first single, “Cuff Links and a Tie Clip.” A string of hits followed for Sinatra, including “How Does That Grab You, Darlin'?” which peaked at #7 on the Billboard Singles Chart; “Sugar Town,” which peaked at #5 on the Billboard Singles Charts. Sinatra went on to rack up more hits with the country music singer, Lee Hazelwood.

As the 1960s drew to a close, Sinatra switched record labels and signed with RCA Records in 1971, putting out three albums with the label: “Nancy & Lee – Again” (1971); “Woman” (1972); and “This Is Nancy Sinatra” (1973). 1971 also marked the year of a #2 hit on the U.K. Singles Chart with her duet with Hazelwood, “Did You Ever?” By 1975, Sinatra took time out from the music world to focus on raising her new family, she returned to the studio in 1981 to record a country album with Mel Tillis, “Mel & Nancy.” Two tracks off the album peaked on the Billboard Country Singles Chart: “Texas Cowboy Night” (#23) and “Play Me or Trade Me” (#43). 1985 saw Sinatra write a book based on her life with her father: “Frank Sinatra, My Father.”

Sinatra's music career slowed down somewhat towards the end of the 1980s and early 1990s, however Sinatra was thrust back into the limelight in 1995 when at the age of 54 she posed nude for Playboy Magazine. As the media attention swirled, Sinatra and Hazelwood took advantage and embarked on a U.S. tour. As the 2000s unfolded, Sinatra released a new album with Hazelwood, “Nancy & Lee 3” in 2003. 2004 saw Sinatra collaborate with famed singer, Morrissey to record a version of his song “Let Me Kiss You,” which peaked at #46 on the U.K. Singles Chart, earning Sinatra her first hit in over 30 years. 2006 saw the release of a Greatest Hits album from EMI Records, which peaked #73 on the U.K. Album Charts. That same year also saw Sinatra honored with a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. 2009 saw the release of Sinatra's digital-only album “Cherry Smiles: The Rare Singles,” featuring previously unreleased tracks. Currently, Sinatra hosts a weekly radio show on Sirius Satellite Radio, called “Siriusly Sinatra,” and she continues to write new music.