Related Artists

Sammy Davis, Jr.


Dean Martin


Andy Williams


Tony Bennett


Perry Como


Johnny Mathis


Barbra Streisand


Doris Day


Nat King Cole


Glenn Miller

Frank Sinatra


Home > Music > S > Sinatra, Frank


Birth Name: Francis Albert Sinatra
Born: 1915/12/12
Birth Place: Hoboken, New Jersey, United States
Years Active: 1935–1995
Genres: Traditional Pop, Jazz, Swing, Big Band, Vocal

Francis Albert “Frank” Sinatra (December 12, 1915 – May 14, 1998) was an American singer and actor. Beginning his musical career in the swing era with Harry James and Tommy Dorsey, Sinatra became an unprecedentedly successful solo artist in the early to mid-1940s, being the idol of the “bobby soxers,” he released his first album, “The Voice of Frank Sinatra” in 1946. His professional career had stalled by the 1950s, but it was reborn in 1954 after he won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in “From Here to Eternity.” He signed with Capitol Records and between 1954 and 1962 released several critically lauded albums, including “In the Wee Small H... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Frank Sinatra
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Higher And Higher: A Lovely Way To Spend An E…
On: Movie Music: The Definitive Performances
$0.99 Buy Song
Nature Boy
On: The Best Of The Columbia Years, 1943-1952
$0.99 Buy Song
I've Got The World On A String
On: The Best Of The Capitol Years
$0.99 Buy Song
South Of The Border
On: The Best Of The Capitol Years
$0.99 Buy Song
I Get A Kick Out Of You
On: The Best Of The Capitol Years
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
Sinatra,_Frank
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>






Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome