Related Artists

Mandy Moore


Ashlee Simpson


Hilary Duff


Kellie Pickler


LeAnn Rimes


Jennifer Lopez


Faith Hill


Christina Aguilera


*NSYNC


Sara Evans

Jessica Simpson Biography


Home > Music > S > Simpson, Jessica > Biography


Birth Name: Jessica Ann Simpson
Born: 1980/07/10
Birth Place: Abilene, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Pop, Dance-pop, R&B, Country Pop, Adult Contemporary


Jessica Ann Simpson (born July 10, 1980) is an American singer, actress, television personality and fashion designer whose rise to fame began in 1999. She has achieved seven Billboard Top 40 hits, three gold and two Multi- Platinum RIAA certified studio albums, four of which have reached the top 10 on the US Billboard 200. She has sold 20 million records worldwide.

Her debut album, “Sweet Kisses” (1999), was released through Columbia Records, reached number twenty-five on the US Billboard 200 albums chart, and was certified double-platinum by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA). The album sold 1.9 million copies in the US and produced three singles. Simpson's debut single, "I Wanna Love You Forever," reached number three on the Billboard Hot 100 and was certified platinum by the RIAA.

In 2001, Simpson released her second studio effort, titled “Irresistible.” With estimated sales of over 755,000 copies, “Irresistible” peaked at number six in the United States. Her third studio album, “In This Skin,” was released in August 2003. That album became the best-selling effort of her career, achieving a number two peak and triple-platinum certification in the US. As of 2009, “In This Skin” has sold three million copies in the US and produced four singles.

In 2004, Simpson released her fourth studio and her first Christmas album, “Rejoyce: The Christmas Album.” It reached number fourteen in the US and was certified gold by the RIAA. As of February 2009, Rejoyce has sold 669,000 copies in the US.

In 2006, following a move to Epic Records after her deal with Columbia ended, Simpson released her fifth studio album, “A Public Affair.” The album debuted and peaked at number five in the US and was certified gold by the RIAA. “ A Public Affair” has sold just over 300,000 copies in the US and spawned three singles. The album's title track, released as the second single from the album, reached number fourteen on the Hot 100 and topped the Billboard Hot Dance Club Play chart. The single was eventually certified gold by the RIAA.

After deciding to return to her roots of country music in 2008, Simpson signed a record deal with Columbia Nashville, the country imprint of Columbia Records, and released “Do You Know,” her sixth studio and first country album. The album debuted at number four on the Billboard 200 and number one on the Billboard Top Country Albums chart, shifting 178,000 copies.

Her seventh studio and second holiday album, “Happy Christmas,” was released in November 2010 through the new record labels. The album debuted at number one hundred twenty-three in the US.