Related Artists

Joni Mitchell


Simon & Garfunkel


Carly Simon


The Byrds


Chuck Berry


Seals & Crofts


The Mamas & The Papas


Peter, Paul & Mary


Three Dog Night


Supertramp

Paul Simon


Home > Music > S > Simon, Paul


Birth Name: Paul Frederic Simon
Born: 1941/10/13
Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey, United States
Years Active: 1957–present
Genres: Folk Rock, Folk-pop, Rock, World

Paul Frederic Simon (born October 13, 1941) is an American singer-songwriter from Kew Garden Hills, Queens in New York City. He is known for his success, beginning in 1965, as part of the duo Simon & Garfunkel, with musical partner Art Garfunkel. Simon wrote most of the pair's songs, including three that reached #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart, “The Sound of Silence,” “Mrs. Robinson” and “Bridge Over Troubled Water.” In 1970, at the height of their popularity, the duo split, and Simon began a successful solo career, recording three highly-acclaimed albums over the next five years. “Paul Simon,” featuring “Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard,” was released in 1... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Paul Simon
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Do It For Your Love
On: Possibilities
$0.99 Buy Song
Amazing Grace
On: Journey Of Dreams
$0.99 Buy Song
Fast Car
On: Carnival, Vol II.: Memoirs Of An Immigrant
$0.99 Buy Song
The Sound Of Silence
On: Watchmen: Music From The Motion Picture
$0.99 Buy Song
The Obvious Child
On: Paul Simon's Concert In The Park August 15, 1…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
Simon,_Paul
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>