Related Artists

Linda Ronstadt


The Guess Who


Bread


The Drifters


Dionne Warwick


Roberta Flack


Tommy James & The Shondells


James Taylor


Jackson Browne


The Moody Blues

Carly Simon


Home > Music > S > Simon, Carly


Birth Name: Carly Elisabeth Simon
Born: 1945/06/25
Birth Place: Riverdale, Bronx, New York, United States
Years Active: 1964–present
Genres: Pop, Rock, Pop Standards

Carly Elisabeth Simon (born June 25, 1945) is an American singer-songwriter, musician, and children's author. She rose to fame in the 1970s with a string of hit records, and has since been the recipient of two Grammy Awards, an Academy Award, and a golden Globe Award for her work. Simon has a contralto vocal range. She is the former wife of another notable singer-songwriter, James Taylor, with whom she has two children: Sarah "Sally" Maria Taylor and Ben Taylor, who are also musicians. A long-respected and acclaimed artist, Simon was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1994. Her solo music career began in 1971, with the self-titled “Carly Simon” on Elektra Records. The album c... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Carly Simon
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Running Back To You
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Nobody Does It Better
On: Sing Classic 80's Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Let The River Run
On: Sing Classic 80's Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Nobody Does It Better
On: Female Movie Hits, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
In The Wee Small Hours Of The Morning
On: Sleepless In Seattle: Original Motion Picture…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Simon,_Carly
Simon,_Carly
Simon,_Carly
Simon,_Carly
Simon,_Carly
Simon,_Carly
Simon,_Carly
Simon,_Carly
Simon,_Carly
Simon,_Carly
Simon,_Carly
Simon,_Carly
Simon,_Carly
Simon,_Carly


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>