Diggy Simmons Biography

107k
Listen to Diggy Simmons
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > S > Simmons, Diggy > Biography


Birth Name: Daniel Dwayne Simmons III
Born: 1995/03/21
Birth Place: Queens, New York, United States
Genres: Hip Hop, Contemporary R&B


Diggy (born Daniel Dwayne Simmons III, March 21, 1995) is an American rapper and the fourth child of Run DMC member Joseph “Rev. Run” Simmons. He, along with his parents and five siblings were the primary subjects of the MTV reality television show “Run's House.” Diggy is also the youngest member of the hip-hop collective All City Chess Club.

Diggy released his debut mixtape, “The First Flight,” in 2009. More than 100,000 people downloaded the album from Simmons' blog. Following the album's release he signed to Atlantic Records.

“Airborne,” Diggy's second mixtape, was released in 2010. It was preceded by the leak of the song “Oh Yeah!,” which featured Pharrell Williams and Lupe Fiasco. Diggy released his third mixtape, “Past Presents Future,” in later in 2010. The DJ Premier hosted mixtape, featured samples of songs from the 1980s and 1990s by such artists as Nas, A Tribe Called Quest and Rakim.

He released his first major-label single, “Copy, Paste,” in 2011. “Copy, Paste” peaked at #21 on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart. It appears on his debut album, “Unexpected Arrival,” which was released in 2012. A second single, “Do It Like You” featuring Jeremih, reached #14 on the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z