Related Artists

Robi Draco Rosa


Toño Rosario


Nino Bravo


Omega


José Luis Perales


Franco De Vita


Willie Colón


Jarabe De Palo


Soda Stereo


Hombres G

Silvio Rodríguez


Home > Music > S > Silvio Rodríguez


Birth Name: Silvio Rodríguez Domínguez
Born: 1946/11/29
Birth Place: San Antonio de los Baños, Havana Province, Cuba
Years Active: 1967–present
Genres: Nueva Trova

Silvio Rodríguez Domínguez (born November 29, 1946 in San Antonio de los Baños) is a Cuban musician, and a leader of the nueva trova movement. He is considered Cuba's best known folk singer and known for his highly eloquent and symbolic lyrics. Many of his songs have become classics in Latin American music, such as ''Ojalá'', ''Playa Girón'', ''Unicornio'' and ''La maza''. Rodríguez, musically and politically, is a symbol of the Latin American left wing. Several of his songs praise the revolutionary figure Che Guevara and he is also currently deputy in the Cuban parliament. His lyrics are notably introspective. His songs combine romanticism, love (even eroticism), revolutionary politic... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Silvio Rodríguez-spm288994
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Ojalá
On: Olvidados Soundtrack
$0.99 Buy Song
La Mariposa, La Estrella Y El Río (Feat. Sil…
On: Darakjian
$0.99 Buy Song
Ojos Color Sol
On: Multiviral
$1.29 Buy Song
Creeme
On: Los Juglares
$0.99 Buy Song
Despierta
On: Todo Empieza Y Todo Acaba En Ti (Edición Esp…
$1.29 Buy Song
El Hombre Extrano
On: Antologia De La Nueva Trova, Vol. 3
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>