Related Artists

Charles Mingus


The Modern Jazz Quartet


Grady Tate


Dave Brubeck


Wayne Shorter


Grant Green


Thelonious Monk


Wynton Marsalis


Cannonball Adderley


Arturo Sandoval

Horace Silver


Home > Music > S > Silver, Horace


Birth Name: Horace Ward Martin Tavares Silva
Born: 1928/09/02
Birth Place: Norwalk, Connecticut, U.S.
Genres: Post Bop, Modal Jazz, Mainstream Jazz, Soul Jazz, Jazz Fusion, Hard Bop

Horace Silver (born September 2, 1928), born Horace Ward Martin Tavares Silva in Norwalk, Connecticut, is an American jazz pianist and composer. Silver is known for his distinctive humorous and funky playing style and for his pioneering compositional contributions to hard bop. He was influenced by a wide range of musical styles, notably gospel music, African music, and Latin American music and sometimes ventured into the soul jazz genre.

Music:
Listen to Horace Silver
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Nita
On: The Art Of John Coltrane
$1.29 Buy Song
Weirdo
On: Ballads & Blues
$1.29 Buy Song
It Never Entered My Mind
On: Ballads & Blues
$1.29 Buy Song
Why Don't I
On: The Rudy Van Gelder Edition: Blue Note 1558, …
$1.29 Buy Song
Wail March
On: The Rudy Van Gelder Edition: Blue Note 1558, …
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>