Related Artists

Mia X


Fiend


Tru


C-Murder


Master P


Mystikal


YoungBloodz


Do Or Die


H-Town


C-Bo

Silkk the Shocker


Home > Music > S > Silkk the Shocker


Birth Name: Vyshonn King Miller
Born: 1975/06/18
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
Years Active: 1991–present
Genres: Hip Hop, Rap

Silkk tha Shocker (born Vyshonn King Miller on June 18, 1975) is a rapper from New Orleans, Louisiana and the brother of rappers Master P and C-Murder. He is characterised by his rap style, in which he will rap one line really fast, and the next line really slow. Silkk rose to fame in the mid-to-late 1990s, releasing records through Master P’s label, No Limit Records. His self-titled debut, The Shocker, was released in 1996. Silkk was featured on Master P’s 1998 hit, “Make ‘Em Say Uhhh!” and had a minor rap hit with his own single that same year, “It Ain’t My Fault,” featuring label-mate Mystikal. Silkk also performed with R&B singer Mya on the second ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Silkk the Shocker
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
20 Dollars To My Name
On: Da Game Is To Be Sold, Not To Be Told (Edited…
$1.29 Buy Song
D.O.G.'S Get Lonely 2
On: Da Game Is To Be Sold, Not To Be Told (Edited…
$1.29 Buy Song
Ain't Nut'in Personal
On: Da Game Is To Be Sold, Not To Be Told (Edited…
$1.29 Buy Song
Gangsta Ride
On: No Limit Top Dogg (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Ghetto Symphony
On: No Limit Top Dogg (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>