Related Artists

Freeway


Hell Rell


Styles P


Jadakiss


Scrill


Makaveli


Joe Budden


Jim Jones


Young Gunz


DJ Kayslay

Beanie Sigel Biography


Home > Music > S > Sigel, Beanie > Biography


Birth Name: Dwight Grant
Birth Place: South Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Years Active: 1994-present
Genres: Hip Hop


Dwight Grant (born on March 6, 1974), known as Beanie Sigel, is an American rapper from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. His stage name comes from a street in South Philadelphia, the rapper's former stomping grounds where he worked alongside Senior Durham in the projects. He has sold more than two million albums worldwide.

His debut album, “The Truth,” was released in February 2000 reaching #5 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. It had three charting singles, “Anything,” “Remember Them Days”and “The Truth.” The album was certified gold by the RIAA.

“The Reason,” his second studio album, was released on Roc-A-Fella Records in June 2001. The album reached #5 on the Billboard 200 chart. Special guests on the album included, Scarface, Memphis Bleek, Freeway, Jay-Z, Daz, Kurupt, Clinton Sparks and Rell. “Beanie (Mack Bitch)” and “Think It's a Game” were released as singles.

His third studio album, “The B. Coming,” was released by Dame Dash Music Group in March 2005. The album reached #3 on the Billboard 200 chart. Special guests included, Freeway, Redman, Snoop Dogg, Bun B, Jay-Z, Cam'ron, and others. "Gotta Have It,” “Don't Stop” and “Feel It in the Air” were released as the album’s singles.

In May 2007 Sigel released his first album after re-signing with Roc-A-Fella Records entitled “The Solution” which peaked at #37 on the Billboard 200 chart. Guest appearances included Jay-Z, R. Kelly, Ozzy Ozbourne, Ghostface Killah and other notable musicians.

He released, “The Broad Steet Bully,” in 2009. The album peaked at #77 on the Billboard 200. The album was released on via Siccness Records and was the first time Sigel released an album on an independent label.

He declared an end to his career in 2010 when he recorded purportedly his last song, “I Go Off” with 50 Cent. In early 2011 Sigel appeared on Travis Barker’s album “Can the Drummer Get Some,” saying that it was the end of his career.