Related Artists

Imogen Heap


Portishead


Tegan and Sara


Thievery Corporation


Björk


Tori Amos


Boards of Canada


Massive Attack


Regina Spektor


Feist

Sia Biography


Home > Music > S > Sia > Biography


Birth Name: Sia Kate Isobelle Furler
Born: 1975/12/18
Birth Place: Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Years Active: 1997 - present
Genres: Dance-pop, Soul Jazz, Acid Jazz, Trip-hop


Sia Kate Isobelle Furler (born December 18, 1975) or simply Sia, is an Australian pop and jazz singer and songwriter. Her mid-2010 international tour was cancelled with Sia citing extreme lethargy and panic attacks. She considered retiring from touring permanently until she was diagnosed with Graves' disease – an autoimmune disorder with an over-active thyroid. After resting and hormone replacement therapy, Sia resumed touring with gigs in Australia, the U.S. and Canada during 2011. Sia is the niece of singer-songwriter Colin Hay of Men at Work.

In the early 1990s, Sia started gigging in the Adelaide acid jazz scene and at the age of 17-years-old joined the jazz funk band, Crisp. The group released two albums, 1996’s “Word and the Deal” and “Delerium” in 1997.

By 1997, Sia had left Crisp and as a trip hop artist, released her debut solo album “OnlySee.” It was produced by former Crisp band mate Jesse Flavell, who also wrote most of the tracks. Unlike her later albums, “OnlySee” was marketed under her full name, Sia Furler, instead of simply Sia.

In 2000, Sia signed a recording contract with the Sony Music sub-label Dance Pool. While living in London, she performed backing vocals for Jamiroquai, a British jazz funk band. In 2001 she released her second solo album, “Healing is Difficult,” an eclectic mix of R&B and jazz, that was favorably received by critics. All the tracks were written or co-written by Sia and it was co-produced by Sia and Blair Mackichan. The album included the songs “Drink to Get Drunk” and “Little Man" which became popular in U.K. nightclubs. The album's single “Taken for Granted,” reached #10 on the U.K. Singles chart in June 2000.

Unhappy with the promotion of the album, Sia fired her manager, left Sony Music and signed with Go! Beat Records, a subsidiary of UMG.

Her third album, “Colour the Small One,” was released in Australia and Europe in 2004. This downtempo album had Sia employing a mixture of acoustic instruments and electronic backing to her material. It featured “The Bully,” which was a collaboration with American musician Beck. Two further songs were co-written with Beck and recorded, but have yet to be released. “Colour the Small One” spawned the singles “Breathe Me” and “Where I Belong.” Six tracks on the album were co-written with her bass guitarist, Samuel Dixon.

In early 2005, Sia left Go! Beat Records, disappointed at the company's poor promotion of the album, and the failure of the label's U.S. counterpart to pick up the record. She relocated to New York City. Meanwhile, “Breathe Me” appeared on the series finale of the HBO television series “Six Feet Under” and the broadcast of the 2006 “Victoria's Secret Fashion Show.” The track had been licensed to Astralwerks and “Colour the Small One” was given an American release by that label in early 2006.

Sia provided vocals for English downtempo group Zero 7 on their first three studio albums and has toured with the band. She is heard on their hit singles “Destiny” and “Distractions” from their 2001 debut album, “Simple Things.” Their second album, “When It Falls” appeared in 2004 and featured Sia voicing “Somersault” and “Speed Dial No. 2.” Their third album, 2006’s “The Garden,” found six contributions from Furler, with two, “Throw It All Away” and

You're My Flame” released as singles in the U.K. and North America.

In 2007, Sia released a live album, “Lady Croissant,” in the U.S. It featured eight live songs from her April 2006 performance at New York's Bowery Ballroom. One new studio track, “Pictures,” was included on the album.

Sia's fourth studio album, “Some People Have Real Problems,” was released in 2008 and peaked in the Top 30 of the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The album’s featured singles included “Day Too Soon,” “The Girl You Lost” and “Soon We'll Be Found.” Beck once again lent vocals to the songs, “Academia” and “Death by Chocolate.”

Sia approached Christina Aguilera's manager in 2007 to record “Death by Chocolate” and Aguilera contacted Sia herself. During 2009, Sia and Dixon collaborated with Aguilera on tracks for the U.S. artist's sixth studio album, 2010’s “Bionic.” Three of the songs were included on the standard version and a fourth was included on the deluxe edition.

Sia, Aguilera and Dixon also co-wrote “Bound to You” for the soundtrack of the feature film, “Burlesque,” which was performed by Aguilera. “Bound to You” was nominated for the 2010 Golden Globe Award for Best Original Song.

In 2010 Sia released, “We Are Born,” which was produced by Greg Kurstin and featured guitar from The Strokes' Nick Valensi. “We Are Born” debuted at #2 on the Australian Albums chart and was Sia's first Top 10 release in her home country. The album featured a cover of the Madonna song, “Oh Father.”