Related Artists

Imogen Heap


Portishead


Tegan and Sara


Björk


Thievery Corporation


Boards of Canada


Tori Amos


Christina Perri


Regina Spektor


Massive Attack

Sia


Home > Music > S > Sia


Birth Name: Sia Kate Isobelle Furler
Born: 1975/12/18
Birth Place: Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Years Active: 1997 - present
Genres: Dance-pop, Soul Jazz, Acid Jazz, Trip-hop

Sia Kate Isobelle Furler (born December 18, 1975) or simply Sia, is an Australian pop and jazz singer and songwriter. Her mid-2010 international tour was cancelled with Sia citing extreme lethargy and panic attacks. She considered retiring from touring permanently until she was diagnosed with Graves' disease – an autoimmune disorder with an over-active thyroid. After resting and hormone replacement therapy, Sia resumed touring with gigs in Australia, the U.S. and Canada during 2011. Sia is the niece of singer-songwriter Colin Hay of Men at Work. In the early 1990s, Sia started gigging in the Adelaide acid jazz scene and at the age of 17-years-old joined the jazz funk band, Crisp. The group... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Sia
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Numb
On: Colour The Small One
$1.29 Buy Song
Where I Belong
On: Colour The Small One
$1.29 Buy Song
Broken Biscuit
On: Colour The Small One
$1.29 Buy Song
Rewrite
On: Colour The Small One
$1.29 Buy Song
Breathe Me
On: Colour The Small One
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
Sia
View All Pictures >>


Videos:




Facebook: