Shystie


Home > Music > S > Shystie


Birth Name: Chanelle Scott Calica
Born: 1982/12/25
Birth Place: Hackney, London, UK
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Grime, Hip Hop, Electro

Chanelle Scott Calica (born 25 December 1982 in Hackney, London), also known as Shystie, is a British female rapper-songwriter and actress. Her mother was born and raised in Barbados and her father born and raised in Grenada making her heritage West-Indian. She grew up in Hackney, East London. Shystie started gaining fame with her white label response to Dizzee Rascal's "I Luv U" and a tour with Basement Jaxx and The Streets which led to her being scooped up by major label Polydor. She is also the leading actress in the television series ''Dubplate Drama''.

Music:
Listen to Shystie
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Kick You Out
On: Best In '06: The Kings Are Coming III (Parent…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Rain
On: F.T.P.
$0.99 Buy Song
The Battle
On: Vertically Challenged (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Shystie's 2004
On: London Urban Collective
$0.99 Buy Song
Hold It Down
On: Channel U (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>