Related Artists

The Diplomats


C-Murder


Mobb Deep


Styles P


Young Gunz


Lloyd Banks


Hell Rell


Beanie Sigel


Black Rob


Red Café

Shyne


Home > Music > S > Shyne


Birth Name: Jamal Michael Barrow
Born: 1978/11/08
Birth Place: Belize City, Belize
Years Active: 1998 – present
Genres: Hip Hop

Shyne (born Jamal Michael Barrow, November 8, 1978 in Belize City, Belize) is a hip-hop artist and rapper. Shyne's father, Dean Barrow, was the Prime Minister of Belize at the time of his birth. His parents separated when he was a child with his mother moving to Brooklyn's Vanderveer Estates in East Flatbush, New York. Shyne remained with his uncle until he was 13 years old when he was able to join his mother in the states. In 1998, while Shyne was freestyling in a barbershop, American hip hop producer Clark Kent discovered him and thought Shyne sounded eerily similar to the late, Notorious B.I.G.. At the time, Clark Kent was working on the “Born Again” posthumous album from B.I.G. He qu... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Shyne
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
More Or Less (Radio Version)
On: More Or Less
$0.99 Buy Song
Can't Believe
On: Bad Boy's R&B Hits (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Outro (Feat. Bun B, Nas, Shyne & Busta Rhymes…
On: Tha Carter IV (Explicit Version)
$1.29 Buy Song
Outro (Feat. Bun B, Nas, Shyne & Busta Rhymes…
On: Tha Carter IV (Explicit Deluxe Version)
$1.29 Buy Song
Shyne
On: Swizz Beatz Presents G.H.E.T.T.O. Stories (Pa…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Shyne