Related Artists

James Horner


Harry Gregson-Williams


Hans Zimmer


City Of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra


John Williams


Type O Negative


Klaus Badelt


Enya


Trevor Rabin


Danny Elfman

Howard Shore Biography


Home > Music > S > Shore, Howard > Biography


Birth Name: Howard Leslie Shore
Born: 1946/10/18
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 1978–present
Genres: Soundtracks


Howard Shore was born on October 18, 1946 in Toronto, Canada and is a composer, who is known for his film scores. Shore has composed scores for over 80 films, and is most well-known for his scores on the “Lord of the Rings” trilogies, which earned him three Academy Awards. Shore struck up a creative relationship in 1979 with director David Cronenberg, and has scored the majority of his films since then. Though, predominately a film score composer, throughout his career, Shore has composed for the opera, including “The Fly” in 2008.

Shore was drawn to music at an early age and by the time he graduated high-school he was proficient at playing a number of instruments and composing his own music; he studied at Berklee College of Music in Boston and joined the band, Lighthouse, after graduating. Shore got a break in television when he landed the music director position of Lorne Michaels and Hart Pomerantz's television show in 1970, which later led to the musical director position for Lorne's “Saturday Night Live” from 1975 to 1980. However, Shore left television behind when he moved onto to scoring for films, and for the next 30 years he went on to have a prominent and successful career with films such as “The Silence of the Lambs,” “Philadelphia,” “Seven,” “The Fly,” “Naked Lunch,” and “Crash,” and of course the now famous “Lord of the Rings.” After the success of Lord of The Rings, Shore hit another success with “Aviator” in 2005. Shore continued to compose music for films.