Related Artists

Harry Gregson-Williams


James Horner


John Williams


Klaus Badelt


Hans Zimmer


City Of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra


Enya


Trevor Rabin


Danny Elfman


Jerry Goldsmith

Howard Shore


Home > Music > S > Shore, Howard


Birth Name: Howard Leslie Shore
Born: 1946/10/18
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 1978–present
Genres: Soundtracks

Howard Shore was born on October 18, 1946 in Toronto, Canada and is a composer, who is known for his film scores. Shore has composed scores for over 80 films, and is most well-known for his scores on the “Lord of the Rings” trilogies, which earned him three Academy Awards. Shore struck up a creative relationship in 1979 with director David Cronenberg, and has scored the majority of his films since then. Though, predominately a film score composer, throughout his career, Shore has composed for the opera, including “The Fly” in 2008. Shore was drawn to music at an early age and by the time he graduated high-school he was proficient at playing a number of instruments and composing his o... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Howard Shore
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
M. Butterfly
On: M. Butterfly (Original Motion Picture Soundtr…
$1.29 Buy Song
Concubine
On: M. Butterfly (Original Motion Picture Soundtr…
$1.29 Buy Song
Entrance Of Butterfly / Drunken Beauty
On: M. Butterfly (Original Motion Picture Soundtr…
$1.29 Buy Song
Dragonfly
On: M. Butterfly (Original Motion Picture Soundtr…
$1.29 Buy Song
The Great Wall
On: M. Butterfly (Original Motion Picture Soundtr…
$1.29 Buy Song
Even The Softest Skin
On: M. Butterfly (Original Motion Picture Soundtr…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Shore,_Howard
Shore,_Howard
Shore,_Howard


Videos:


Popular Movies and Television:
1980-03-01 Gilda Live
2004 Live From New York: SNL The First Five Years
2004 Live from New York: The First 5 Years of Saturday Night Live
2004 Live from New York: The First Five Years of Saturday Night Live