Related Artists

Tinchy Stryder


Alesha Dixon


Agnes


David Archuleta


The Veronicas


Taio Cruz


Jesse McCartney


James Morrison


La Roux


Jay Sean

Shontelle Biography


Home > Music > S > Shontelle > Biography


Birth Name: Shontelle Layne
Born: 1985/10/04
Birth Place: age 24)
Years Active: 2005 -
Genres: Pop, R&B, Reggae


Shontelle Layne (born October 4, 1985), better known by her first name Shontelle, is an R&B singer-songwriter from Barbados. Shontelle began work on her debut studio album in early 2008, and completed the album in six months. The album's title, “Shontelligence,” was given to her by the album's engineer who used the word as a joke after Shontelle and her producers were playing a game that involved making up words from her name. "T-Shirt", Shontelle's debut single, was released in July 2008 and reached number thirty-six on the Billboard Hot 100, becoming a moderate hit. However, it was a hit in the United Kingdom, reaching the Top 10 there. Shontelle's debut album, “Shontelligence,” was released on November 18, 2008. The album reached number 115 on the Billboard 200, selling 6,200 copies in its first week, and reached number twenty-four on the R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. It was re-released on March 10, 2009, and has since sold 30,000 records in the US. The second single from the album, "Stuck with Each Other", featuring Akon, was released in February 2009 in the US and May 2009 in the UK. The single failed to chart in the US, but reached number twenty-three in the UK. Shontelle's sophomore album, “No Gravity,” was released in the US on September 21, 2010, Shontelle collaborated with Bruno Mars, Tony Kanal and Darkchild among others for the record. The lead single from the album, "Impossible", was released in February 2010 for digital download, but failed to garner success until May 2010, when it debuted on the Billboard Hot 100. It has since become her most successful single to date, reaching number thirteen on the Hot 100. The second single from the album, "Perfect Nightmare", was released in August 2010. In the first week of release, No Gravity placed at number 81 on the Billboard 200, selling 7,000 copies.