Related Artists

Tinchy Stryder


Leona Lewis


Avril Lavigne


Alesha Dixon


Gwen Stefani


Christina Perri


Agnes


Mya


Melanie Fiona


Missy Elliott

Shontelle


Home > Music > S > Shontelle


Birth Name: Shontelle Layne
Born: 1985/10/04
Birth Place: age 24)
Years Active: 2005 -
Genres: Pop, R&B, Reggae

Shontelle Layne (born October 4, 1985), better known by her first name Shontelle, is an R&B singer-songwriter from Barbados. Shontelle began work on her debut studio album in early 2008, and completed the album in six months. The album's title, “Shontelligence,” was given to her by the album's engineer who used the word as a joke after Shontelle and her producers were playing a game that involved making up words from her name. "T-Shirt", Shontelle's debut single, was released in July 2008 and reached number thirty-six on the Billboard Hot 100, becoming a moderate hit. However, it was a hit in the United Kingdom, reaching the Top 10 there. Shontelle's debut album, “Shontelligence,... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Shontelle
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
T-Shirt
On: Shontelligence
$1.29 Buy Song
Stuck With Each Other
On: Shontelligence
$0.99 Buy Song
Battle Cry
On: Shontelligence
$0.99 Buy Song
Superwoman
On: Shontelligence
$0.99 Buy Song
Cold Cold Summer
On: Shontelligence
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Shontelle
Shontelle
Shontelle
Shontelle
Shontelle
Shontelle
Shontelle
Shontelle
Shontelle
Shontelle
Shontelle
Shontelle
Shontelle
Shontelle
Shontelle
Shontelle
View All Pictures >>


Videos: