Related Artists

Gary Moore


Johnny Winter


Joe Bonamassa


Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble


Jonny Lang


Derek Trucks Band


John Mellencamp


The Allman Brothers Band


Deep Purple


Gov't Mule

Kenny Wayne Shepherd


Home > Music > S > Shepherd, Kenny Wayne


Birth Name: Kenny Wayne Brobst
Born: 1977/06/12
Birth Place: Shreveport, Louisiana
Years Active: 1990-present
Genres: Blues, Blues-rock

Kenny Wayne Shepherd (born Kenny Wayne Brobst, June 12, 1977, Shreveport, Louisiana) is an American guitarist, singer, and songwriter. Shepherd is “completely self taught,” and does not read music. Growing up, Shepherd's father (Ken Shepherd) was a local radio personality and some-time concert promoter, and had a vast collection of music. Shepherd got his first guitar at the age of three or four, when his grandmother purchased a series of several plastic guitars for him with S&H Green Stamps, which Shepherd has said he would “go through like candy.” Shepherd began playing guitar in earnest at age seven, about six months after meeting Stevie Ray Vaughan, in June 1984, at one of his fa... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Kenny Wayne Shepherd
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Born With A Broken Heart
On: Ledbetter Heights
$0.99 Buy Song
Deja VooDoo
On: Ledbetter Heights
$0.99 Buy Song
Aberdeen
On: Ledbetter Heights
$0.99 Buy Song
Shame, Shame, Shame
On: Ledbetter Heights
$0.99 Buy Song
One Foot On The Path
On: Ledbetter Heights
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Shepherd,_Kenny_Wayne
Shepherd,_Kenny_Wayne
Shepherd,_Kenny_Wayne
Shepherd,_Kenny_Wayne
Shepherd,_Kenny_Wayne
Shepherd,_Kenny_Wayne
Shepherd,_Kenny_Wayne
Shepherd,_Kenny_Wayne
Shepherd,_Kenny_Wayne
Shepherd,_Kenny_Wayne
Shepherd,_Kenny_Wayne
Shepherd,_Kenny_Wayne
Shepherd,_Kenny_Wayne
Shepherd,_Kenny_Wayne
Shepherd,_Kenny_Wayne
Shepherd,_Kenny_Wayne
View All Pictures >>