Related Artists

Julianne Hough


Jason Michael Carroll


Bucky Covington


Jimmy Wayne


Joey + Rory


Terri Clark


Keith Anderson


Whitney Duncan


Randy Houser


Lee Ann Womack

Ashton Shepherd Biography


Home > Music > S > Shepherd, Ashton > Biography


Birth Name: Ashton Delilah Shepherd
Born: 1986/08/16
Birth Place: Coffeeville, Alabama, USA
Years Active: 2007-present
Genres: Country


Ashton Delilah Shepherd (born August 16, 1986 in Coffeeville, Alabama) is an American country music singer-songwriter. She was first signed to Universal Music Group Nashville's MCA Nashville division in April 2007.

Her debut single, “Takin' Off This Pain,” was released in September 2007, the same month in which she made her debut on the Grand Ole Opry. The song, which peaked at #20 on the Billboard Hot Country Songs chart, was the first single from her debut album “Sounds So Good,” which was produced by Buddy Cannon and released in March 2008. The album's second single, its title track, was released in May 2008 and peaked at #21.

Shepherd third single, “Look It Up,” was released to country radio in January 2011 as the lead-off single to her upcoming second album for MCA Nashville. It peaked at #20 on the Billboard Hot Country Songs chart, becoming her second Top 20 hit.