Related Artists

Luke Bryan


Eric Church


The Band Perry


Justin Moore


Billy Currington


Tracy Byrd


Joe Nichols


Craig Morgan


Jake Owen


Jason Aldean

Blake Shelton Biography


Home > Music > S > Shelton, Blake > Biography


Birth Name: Blake Tollison Shelton
Born: 1976/06/18
Birth Place: Ada, Oklahoma, USA
Years Active: 2001-present
Genres: Country


Blake Tollison Shelton (born June 18, 1976, in Ada, Oklahoma) is an American country music artist.

His debut album, “Blake Shelton,” was released in 2001 and featured the #1 single "Austin." It also produced another two Top 40 hits on the Hot Country Songs chart, "All Over Me" and "Ol' Red." The album was certified gold and was his only album for Giant Records.

Shelton's next album “The Dreamer” was released in 2003 on Warner Bros. Nashville. It featured the #1 song, "The Baby", and featured two other Top 40 singles, "Heavy Liftin'" and "Playboys of the Southwestern World." Like his debut album before it, “The Dreamer” was certified gold by the RIAA.

“Blake Shelton's Barn & Grill” was released in 2004. The first single failed to make the Top 30, but the follow-up single, "Some Beach", reached #1 on the Hot Country Songs chart. The next single, "Goodbye Time," was originally recorded by Conway Twitty. Shelton's version reached #10.

His fourth album was 2007’s “Pure BS.” Although its first two singles both peaked outside the Top 10, the album was then re-issued with a cover of Michael Bublé's "Home," which Shelton took to #1.

He released the #1 peaking, "She Wouldn't Be Gone," in 2008 as the first single from his fifth album, “Startin' Fires,” which also had the Top Ten hit "I'll Just Hold On."

Shelton released an extended play entitled “Hillbilly Bone” in March 2010 through Reprise Records Nashville. The title track, a duet with Trace Adkins, became his sixth #1 country song. A second extended play, “All About Tonight,” was released in August 2010. Its title track also was a #1 single as was the second single, "Who Are You When I'm Not Looking."