Shelly Manne


Home > Music > S > Shelly Manne


Birth Name: Sheldon Manne
Born: 1920/06/11
Birth Place: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1984/09/26
Years Active: 1939–1984
Genres: Jazz, Cool Jazz, Third Stream

Shelly Manne (June 11, 1920 - September 26, 1984), born Sheldon Manne in New York City, was an American jazz drummer. Most frequently associated with West Coast jazz, he was known for his versatility and also played in a number of other styles, including Dixieland, swing, bebop, avant-garde jazz and fusion, as well as contributing to the musical background of hundreds of Hollywood films and television programs.

Music:
Listen to Shelly Manne
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
You've Changed
On: Lush Life
$1.29 Buy Song
Only The Young
On: Lush Life
$1.29 Buy Song
Lush Life
On: Lush Life
$1.29 Buy Song
Do You Know Why
On: Lush Life
$1.29 Buy Song
Midnight Sun
On: Lush Life
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>