Related Artists

Mann


Travie McCoy


Nicole Scherzinger


Example


McFly


Scouting For Girls


Lemar


IYAZ


Tinchy Stryder


Cee-Lo Green

Ed Sheeran Biography


Home > Music > S > Sheeran, Ed > Biography


Birth Name: Edward Christopher Sheeran
Born: 1991/02/17
Birth Place: Halifax, England
Years Active: 2005–present
Genres: Folk, Acoustic, Hip Hop, Grime


Ed Sheeran (born Edward Christopher Sheeran, February 17, 1991) is an English singer, songwriter, rapper and producer. Born in Halifax, before moving to Framlingham, he learned to play guitar and started writing songs at a young age. He began recording in 2005 and moved to London in 2008 to pursue a music career.

Signed to Atlantic Records in January 2011, Sheeran released his first single, “The A Team,” in June 2011, where it debuted at #3 on the U.K. Singles chart. The track attained international chart success, reaching the Top 10 in numerous countries, including Australia and New Zealand. The release was succeeded by a second single, “You Need Me, I Don't Need You,” in August 2011, which peaked at #4 in the U.K.

Sheeran released his debut studio album, “+,” in September 2011, which saw the musician claim further acclaim when it topped the U.K. Albums chart and was certified as 4x platinum by the British Phonographic Industry. The album spawned a further three singles, including “Lego House,” which reached the Top 5 in Australia, New Zealand and the U.K. “Drunk” was released in February 2012, becoming the musician's fourth consecutive Top 10 single when it peaked at #9. “Small Bump” followed in June, reaching the Top 25 in the U.K.