Sheek Louch Biography

107k
Listen to Sheek Louch
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > S > Sheek Louch > Biography


Birth Name: Sean Divine Jacobs
Born: 1975/11/08
Birth Place: Yonkers, New York
Years Active: 1995 - present
Genres: Rap/Hip Hop


Sean Divine Jacobs was born on November 9, 1976 in the Brooklyn, New York and is better known by his stage name, Sheek Louch. Louch is a rapper and a member of The LOX, along with Styles P and Jadakiss. Louch and Jadakiss have been friends since junior high school and began rapping and busting out rhymes together when they were just 12 years old. The duo formed The LOX together and recruited Styles P; now a trio, they were discovered by the famed Mary J. Blige who was instrumental in getting the band signed to Sean Combs's Bad Boy Records. The LOX's debut album, “Money, Power & Respect” arrived in 1998.

By 2000, the LOX had parted ways with Bad Boy Records and signed with Ruff Ryders, who put out their second album, “We Are the Streets” (2000). Louch, aside from working with the LOX, began to focus on starting his own studio, recording his own material, and collaborating with other artists. Louch's solo debut, “Walk Witt Me” (2003) arrived on Universal Records through D-Block Records. Louch went on to work with Ghostface Killah, members of Wu-Tang Clan, and D-Block on the “Wu-Block” album. This collective have been touring and recording together.


Music Videos:




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z