Related Artists

Steve Vai

Billy Sheehan


Home > Music > S > Sheehan, Billy


Birth Name: William Sheehan
Born: 1953/03/19
Birth Place: Buffalo, New York, USA
Years Active: 1978-present
Genres: Hard Rock, Heavy Metal, Jazz Fusion, Instrumental Rock, Progressive Rock

William "Billy' Sheehan" (born on March 19, 1953, in Buffalo, New York) is an American bassist known for his work with Talas, Steve Vai, David Lee Roth, Mr. Big, and Niacin. Sheehan has won the "Best Rock Bass Player" readers' poll from ''Guitar Player Magazine'' five times for his "lead bass" playing style. Sheehan's repertoire includes the use of chording, two-handed tapping, right hand "three finger picking" technique and controlled feedback. However, Sheehan is also noted as a steady "true" bassist, fulfilling the traditional supportive role of the electric bass in the rock rhythm section. He has been a member of the Church of Scientology since 1971 and appeared on the street offering to... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Billy Sheehan
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Cold Ethyl
On: Humanary Stew: A Tribute To Alice Cooper
$0.99 Buy Song
Warning
On: Povídali, Že Mu Hráli - Zlatá Kolekce
$0.99 Buy Song
Something's Gotta Give
On: Compression
$0.99 Buy Song
What Once Was
On: Compression
$0.99 Buy Song
Perfect Groove
On: Compression
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>