Related Artists

Brenda Lee

Bobby 'Boris' Pickett

Ray Stevens

Peter, Paul & Mary

The Drifters

The Beach Boys

Dolly Parton

Three Dog Night


The Kingston Trio

Sheb Wooley

Home > Music > S > Sheb Wooley

Birth Name: Shelby F. Wooley
Born: 1921/04/10
Birth Place: Erick, Oklahoma
Died: 2003/09/16
Years Active: 1955–1971
Genres: Country, Pop

Shelby F. "Sheb" Wooley (April 10, 1921 – September 16, 2003) was a character actor and singer, best known for his 1958 million selling novelty hit "The Purple People Eater". He played Ben Miller, brother of Frank Miller in the film ''High Noon'', and also had a co-starring role in the television program ''Rawhide''.

Listen to Sheb Wooley
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: The Purple People Eater
On: Karaoke Pop: Can You Handle It
$0.99 Buy Song
The Purple People Eater
On: 100 Funny Favorites
$0.99 Buy Song
Hoot Owl Boogie
On: Country Road, Vol. 2 (History Of Country Musi…
$0.99 Buy Song
Goodbye Texas, Hello Tennessee
On: Road Trip, Vol.8 (Songs From The Route 66)
$0.99 Buy Song
Blue Guitar
On: Goin´ Country (Original Recordings)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>