Related Artists

Rasheeda


Playaz Circle


Lil' Kim


Trina


Young Dro


Eve


Crime Mob


Remy Ma


Bobby


Clipse

Shawnna


Home > Music > S > Shawnna


Birth Name: Rashawnna Guy
Born: 1979/10/01
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Years Active: 1999–present
Genres: Pop, Rap/Hip Hop, Soul/R&B

Rashawnna Guy was born January 3, 1978 and is a rap artist better known by her stage name Shawnna. She is the daughter of the legendary blues guitarist Buddy Guy. Shawnna was the first female artist signed to the Def Jam South record label via Ludacris' imprint Disturbing tha Peace Records. Shawnna rose to fame as a member of the female Chicago rap duo, Infamous Syndicate. Shawnna’s musical break came in 1996, when Infamous Syndicate opened for Junior M.A.F.I.A. in Chicago. The exposure for the duo lead to a record deal later that year with Relativity Records. The duo’s debut album, “Changing the Game,” arrived in 1999, but did not fare well commercially. As a result the duo was dro... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Shawnna
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Dip It Low (Full Phat Remix (Shawnna))
On: Dip It Low
$1.29 Buy Song
My Chicago (Part 1)
On: Worth Tha Weight (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Let's Go
On: Worth Tha Weight (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
R.P.M.
On: Worth Tha Weight (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Shake Dat Sh**
On: Worth Tha Weight (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Shawnna
Shawnna
Shawnna
Shawnna
Shawnna
Shawnna
Shawnna
Shawnna
Shawnna
Shawnna
Shawnna
Shawnna
Shawnna
Shawnna