Related Artists

Glenn Miller

Lionel Hampton

The Andrews Sisters

Benny Goodman

Big Bill Broonzy

Mel Tormé

Duke Ellington

Doris Day

Dinah Shore

Fred Astaire

Artie Shaw

Home > Music > S > Shaw, Artie

Birth Name: Arthur Jacob Arshawsky
Born: 1910/05/23
Birth Place: New York City
Died: 2004/12/30
Genres: Swing, Big Band Music

Arthur Jacob Arshawsky was born on May 23, 1910 in New York City and was a composer, clarinetist, bandleader, and author. Shaw rose to fame in the late 1930s through the early 1940s as one of the most popular bandleaders of the time, his biggest rival being Benny Goodman. Shaw landed a hit in 1938 with his version of Cole Porter's “Begin the Beguine,” and was known for his ability to blend classical music and jazz into a unique sound that he made his own. Shaw was a quiet child and naturally introverted, this drew him to the study of music; at age 13 he began to learn the saxophone. At age 16, he switched to the clarinet and left home to tour with a band. When Shaw returned to New York i... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Artie Shaw
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
There's Frost On The Moon
On: A Big Band Christmas
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: It Had To Be You
On: Sing Best Of The 40's, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Begin The Beguine
On: Big Band Hits & Themes
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Big Band Hits & Themes
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Big Band Hits & Themes
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>