Related Artists

Anoushka Shankar


The Orb


Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart


John Coltrane


Dave Brubeck

Ravi Shankar


Home > Music > S > Shankar, Ravi


Birth Name: Robindro Shaunkor Chowdhury
Born: 1920/04/07
Birth Place: Varanasi, United Provinces, British Raj
Years Active: 1939–2012
Genres: Hindustani Classical Music

Ravi Shankar, KBE (, 7 April 192011 December 2012), often referred to by the title Pandit, was an Indian musician and composer who played the sitar. He has been described as the best-known contemporary Indian musician. Shankar was born in Varanasi and spent his youth touring Europe and India with the dance group of his brother Uday Shankar. He gave up dancing in 1938 to study sitar playing under court musician Allauddin Khan. After finishing his studies in 1944, Shankar worked as a composer, creating the music for the "Apu Trilogy" by Satyajit Ray, and was music director of All India Radio, New Delhi, from 1949 to 1956. In 1956, he began to tour Europe and the Americas playing Indian classic... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ravi Shankar
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Nadodi Choolam Mooli
On: Garbhasreeman (Original Motion Picture Soundr…
$0.99 Buy Song
Oceanic (Part 1)
On: Breathing Under Water
$1.29 Buy Song
Oceanic (Part 2)
On: Breathing Under Water
$1.29 Buy Song
Raga Parmeshwari: Alap
On: The Best Of Pandit Ravi Shankar Ever, Vol. 3
$0.99 Buy Song
Raga Parmeshwari: Jod, Drut In Dhamar Taal
On: The Best Of Pandit Ravi Shankar Ever, Vol. 3
$0.99 Buy Song
Raga Rajya Kalyan: Alap, Jod, Jhala, Gat In R…
On: The Best Of Pandit Ravi Shankar Ever, Vol. 3
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Shankar,_Ravi
Shankar,_Ravi
Shankar,_Ravi


Videos:


Popular Movies:
2012-05-01 George Harrison: Living in the Material World
2008-04-18 Glass: A Portrait of Philip in Twelve Parts
Reaching Silence
Song of the Little Road
The Concert For Bangla Desh
Monterey Pop
Chappaqua
More Credits >>