Related Artists

Juanes


Maná


Ricky Martin


Jennifer Lopez


Selena


Enrique Iglesias


Alejandro Sanz


Daddy Yankee


Sean Kingston


Nelly Furtado

Shakira


Home > Music > S > Shakira


Birth Name: Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll
Born: 1977/02/02
Birth Place: Barranquilla, Colombia
Years Active: 1990–present
Genres: Pop, Rock, Latin Pop, World

Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll (born February 2, 1977), known professionally as Shakira is a Colombian singer, songwriter, musician, record producer, dancer, and philanthropist who emerged in the music scene of Colombia and Latin America in the early 1990s. Born and raised in Barranquilla, Colombia, Shakira revealed many of her talents in school as a live performer, demonstrating her vocal ability with rock and roll, Latin and Middle Eastern influences with her own original twist on belly dancing. Shakira is a native Spanish speaker and also speaks fluent English and Portuguese as well as some Italian, French and Arabic. Shakira released two promotional albums 1990’s “Magia” and 1993... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Shakira
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Underneath Your Clothes
On: Laundry Service
$1.29 Buy Song
Eyes Like Yours (Ojos Así)
On: Laundry Service
$1.29 Buy Song
Whenever, Wherever
On: Laundry Service
$1.29 Buy Song
Rules
On: Laundry Service
$0.99 Buy Song
Ready For The Good Times
On: Laundry Service
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
View All Pictures >>


Videos:




Facebook: