Related Artists

Beenie Man


Nelly


TLC


Bob Marley


Buju Banton


Akon


Will Smith


Destiny's Child


Madonna


Pitbull

Shaggy Biography


Home > Music > S > Shaggy > Biography


Birth Name: Orville Richard Burrell
Born: 1968/10/22
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Years Active: 1990 - present
Genres: Dancehall, Reggae, Reggae Fusion, Rap


Orville Richard Burrell (born October 22, 1968 Kingston, Jamaica), better known by his stage name Shaggy, is a Jamaican-American reggae singer, best known for his 1995 single “Boombastic.”

In 1988, he joined the United States Marine Corps as a Field Artillery Cannon Crewman with 5th Battalion 10th Marines. While enlisted in the Marines he served during Operation Desert Storm during the Persian Gulf War. It was during this time that Shaggy perfected his signature singing voice, breaking the constant monotony of running and marching cadences with his flair for inflection. It is also where he got the inspiration for his song "Boombastic."

Upon his return from the Persian Gulf, he decided to pursue his music career and his first hit in 1993 "Oh Carolina," was a dancehall re-make of a ska hit by the Folkes Brothers, which appeared in the film “Sliver.” The same year, Shaggy appeared on Kenny Dope's hip hop album "The Unreleased Project". He worked together with producers such as Sting International, Don One (who cut his first track), Lloyd 'Spiderman' Campbell and Robert Livingston. He had further big hits, including "Boombastic" in 1995, the theme tune of a popular Levi's commercial.

He then had a major comeback in 2001, with a big hit album which went diamond. The album featuring worldwide number-one hit singles "It Wasn't Me" and "Angel", the latter of which was built around two song samples - Merrilee Rush's 1968 hit "Angel of the Morning" (which was remade in 1981 by Juice Newton), and The Steve Miller Band's 1973 hit "The Joker." The album Hot Shot, from which these songs came, would hit number one on the Billboard 200 and UK album chart.

However, his 2002 release “Lucky Day,” and the 2005 album “Clothes Drop” failed to match “Hot Shot's” success, although “Lucky Day” still went gold. The albums, however, found success in Europe, especially with heavy airplay from the single “Hey Sexy Lady.”

Shaggy left Universal and released his latest album “Intoxication” in 2007 under his own label, Big Yard Records with distribution by VP Records.