Related Artists

Ninjaman


Barrington Levy


Super Cat


Bounty Killer


Tanya Stephens


Capleton


Sanchez


Anthony B


Beenie Man


Maxi Priest

Shabba Ranks


Home > Music > S > Shabba Ranks


Birth Name: Rexton Rawlston Fernando Gordon
Born: 1966/01/17
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Years Active: 1985–present
Genres: Dancehall, Reggae Fusion, Ragga

Shabba Ranks, born Rexton Rawlston Fernando Gordon on January 17, 1966 in Sturgetown, St. Ann, Jamaica, is a Jamaican dancehall recording artist. He is one of the most popular dancehall artists of his generation. He is also one of the first Jamaican deejays to gain worldwide acceptance, and recognition for his 'slack' lyrical expressions and content. His gravel toned, rough-sounding voice made him instantly recognized worldwide. Ranks gained his fame mainly by toasting (or rapping) rather than singing, similarly to his dancehall contemporaries in Jamaica. A protégé of deejay Josey Wales, he arrived on the international stage in the late 1980s, along with a number of fellow Jamaicans inclu... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Shabba Ranks
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Well Done
On: A Mi Shabba
$0.99 Buy Song
Medal And Certificate
On: A Mi Shabba
$0.99 Buy Song
Gal Nuh Ready
On: A Mi Shabba
$0.99 Buy Song
Original Woman
On: A Mi Shabba
$0.99 Buy Song
High Seat
On: A Mi Shabba
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>