Related Artists

Philip Selway


Home > Music > S > Selway, Philip


Birth Name: Philip James Selway
Born: 1967/05/23
Birth Place: Abingdon, Berkshire, England
Years Active: 1985—present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Art Rock, Electronic Music

Philip James Selway (born 23 May 1967) is an English musician and songwriter, best known as the drummer of English alternative rock group Radiohead. He also drums and provides backing vocals, along with occasional guitar and lead vocals, for 7 Worlds Collide. Selway is known for his precision and proficiency in various styles and unusual time signatures, being named the 26th greatest drummer of all time by Gigwise in 2008. He has worked with Samaritans since 1991. Selway released his debut solo album, ''Familial'', on 30 August 2010.

Music:
Listen to Philip Selway
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Who Will Sing Me Lullabies? (Featuring Richar…
On: 20
$0.99 Buy Song
Event—june 14, 2005, London [Excerpt]
On: Music For Merce, Vol. 10
$0.99 Buy Song
Coming Up For Air
On: Coming Up For Air
$0.99 Buy Song
It Will End In Tears
On: It Will End In Tears
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>