Selena

107k
Listen to Selena
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > S > Selena


News:
The 25 Best Posthumous Albums Ever
Selena Gomez Is Keeping Singer Selena's Name Alive Via Tribute Album
Jennifer Lopez Is ELLE's February Cover Girl
Check Out Newcomer Kat De Luna's Single, 'Whine Up,' Featuring Elephant Man

Albums:

Summer Cry

Karaoke

Enamorada De Ti

La Leyenda

Exitos Y Recuerdos
All Albums >>


Biography:
Birth Name: Selena Quintanilla
Born: 1971/04/16
Birth Place: Lake Jackson, Texas, United States
Died: 1995/03/31
Years Active: 1982-1995
Genres: Tejano, Mexican Cumbia, Ranchera, Latin Pop, Spanish Pop, R&B, Pop

Selena Quintanilla-Pérez (April 16, 1971 – March 31, 1995), known simply as Selena, was a Mexican American singer-songwriter. She was named the "top Latin artist of the '90s" and "Best selling Latin artist of the decade" by Billboard, for her fourteen top-ten singles in the Top Latin Songs chart, including seven number-one hits. The singer also had the most successful singles of 1994 and 1995, "Amor Prohibido" and "No Me Queda Más". She was called "The Queen of Tejano music" and the Mexican equivalent of Madonna. Selena's first "Freddie Records" album was “Selena Y Los Dinos,” from which three singles were released: "Se Acabo Aquel Amor", "Ya Se Va", and "Tres Veces No". In 1984,... Continue Bio >>

Video News:

Related Artists:
Mazz La Mafia A.B. Quintanilla III Bronco Intocable Ana Gabriel Cristian Castro Juan Gabriel Thalía Paulina Rubio
More >>




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z