Related Artists

John Mellencamp


Eddie Money


Bad Company


Peter Frampton


The Doobie Brothers


John Fogerty


Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers


Bachman-Turner Overdrive


Steve Miller Band


Jackson Browne

Bob Seger Biography


Home > Music > S > Seger, Bob > Biography


Birth Name: Robert Clark Seger
Born: 1945/05/06
Birth Place: U.S.
Years Active: 1961 – present
Genres: Rock, Heartland Rock, Roots Rock, Blue-Eyed Soul


Robert Clarke Seger (born May 6, 1945) is an American rock musician and singer-songwriter.

A roots rocker with a classic raspy, shouting voice, Seger was first inspired by Little Richard, along with Elvis Presley. He wrote and recorded songs that dealt with blue-collar themes. Seger has recorded many rock and roll hits, including "Night Moves," "Turn the Page," and "Like a Rock," and also co-wrote the Eagles #1 hit "Heartache Tonight.” His iconic signature song "Old Time Rock and Roll" was named one of the Songs of the Century in 2001. With a career spanning five decades, Seger continues to perform and record today.

As a locally successful Detroit-area artist, he performed and recorded as "The Bob Seger System" throughout the 1960s. By the early 1970s, he had dropped the "System" from his recordings, and he continued to strive for national success with other various bands. In 1973 he put together "The Silver Bullet Band," an evolving group of Detroit-area musicians, with whom he became most successful.

In 1976, he achieved national fame with two albums, the live record “Live Bullet,” and the studio record “Night Moves.” “Night Moves” was Seger's first Top 10 album in the Billboard album chart and as of 2006 was certified at 6 million copies in the United States alone - making it the biggest-selling studio album of his entire career. Seger followed up strongly with 1978's “Stranger in Town.” The first single, "Still the Same," emphasized Seger's talent for mid-tempo numbers that revealed a sense of purpose, and reached #4 on the pop singles chart. "Hollywood Nights" was an up-tempo #12 hit rocker, while "We've Got Tonight" was a slow ballad that reached #13 on the Hot 100.

In 1980 Seger released “Against the Wind” and it became his first and only #1 album on the Billboard album chart. The first single "Fire Lake" reached #6 on the Hot 100, while the title song "Against the Wind" reached #5 as a single and even crossed over to the Top 10 on Billboard's Adult Contemporary chart. "You'll Accomp'ny Me" became the third hit single from the record, reaching #14. “Against the Wind” would also win two Grammy Awards. To date, both “Stranger in Town” and “Against the Wind” had sold over 5 million copies each in the United States. 1982’s “The Distance” spawned numerous hits beginning with "Shame on the Moon." It was the biggest hit of Seger's entire career, hitting #1 on the Adult Contemporary chart and holding at #2 for four consecutive weeks on the Hot 100. It also crossed over to #15 on Billboard's Country Singles chart.

The 1986 album “Like A Rock” reached #3 and eventually sold over 3 million copies although it has never been certified above platinum. The fast-paced "American Storm" was another Top 20 single, and "Like a Rock" followed, reaching #12 on Billboard's Hot 100. Later it would become familiar to many Americans through its association with a long-running Chevrolet ad campaign. On his studio albums he worked extensively with the Alabama-based Muscle Shoals Rhythm Section, appearing on several of Seger's bestselling singles and albums. “Face the Promise,” his sixteenth studio album was released in 2006. The first single, "Wait For Me," premiered in July 2006. The album is certified platinum in the United States. Seger was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2004.