Related Artists

John Mellencamp


Eddie Money


Bad Company


Peter Frampton


The Doobie Brothers


John Fogerty


Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers


Bachman-Turner Overdrive


Steve Miller Band


Jackson Browne

Bob Seger


Home > Music > S > Seger, Bob


Birth Name: Robert Clark Seger
Born: 1945/05/06
Birth Place: U.S.
Years Active: 1961 – present
Genres: Rock, Heartland Rock, Roots Rock, Blue-Eyed Soul

Robert Clarke Seger (born May 6, 1945) is an American rock musician and singer-songwriter. A roots rocker with a classic raspy, shouting voice, Seger was first inspired by Little Richard, along with Elvis Presley. He wrote and recorded songs that dealt with blue-collar themes. Seger has recorded many rock and roll hits, including "Night Moves," "Turn the Page," and "Like a Rock," and also co-wrote the Eagles #1 hit "Heartache Tonight.” His iconic signature song "Old Time Rock and Roll" was named one of the Songs of the Century in 2001. With a career spanning five decades, Seger continues to perform and record today. As a locally successful Detroit-area artist, he performed and recorded a... Continue Bio >>


Photos:

Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
Seger,_Bob
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Facebook:


Music:
Listen to Bob Seger
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Old Time Rock And Roll
On: Karaoke: Rock For Boys, Vol.57
$0.99 Buy Song
The Little Drummer Boy
On: A Very Special Christmas
$1.29 Buy Song
Landing In London
On: Seventeen Days
$1.29 Buy Song
Something In The Water
On: Join The Band
$1.29 Buy Song
Sock It To Me Santa
On: Cameo Parkway Holiday Hits
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Popular Television:
2003 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Ceremony 2004
2003 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 19th Annual Induction Ceremony
2003 VH1 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Ceremony 2004
1998 32nd Annual CMA Awards
1998 32nd Annual Country Music Association Awards
1998 Country Music Association Awards
1998 Music of Hope Floats
1994 37th Annual Grammy Awards
1990 ABC in Concert
More Credits >>