Related Artists

Paula Cole


Michael Bolton


Information Society


Emmanuel


Lalo Rodríguez


Los Terricolas


Wham!


Roxette


Rick Astley


Falco

Jon Secada


Home > Music > S > Secada, Jon


Birth Name: Juan Secada
Born: 1962/10/04
Birth Place: Florida, USA
Years Active: 1991-present
Genres: Latin Pop, Latin Music, Pop

Jon Secada was born Juan Francisco Secada Martínez, October 4, 1961 in Havana, Cuba and is a singer and songwriter. Secada emigrated with his family to the U.S. when he was nine years old and was raised in Hialeah, Florida. Secada’s music fuses funk, soul, pop, and Latin influences, and has earned him two Grammy Awards. In addition to his solo career, Secada has worked as an arranger and songwriter for artists such as, Gloria Estefan, Jennifer Lopez, Ricky Martin, and Mandy Moore. Secada became immersed in music as a teenager and was exposed to sound of salsa and meringue on the musically diverse streets of Miami. Secada’s break came in the late 1980s when Gloria Estefan hired him as a ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jon Secada
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Whipped
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: If I Never Knew You
On: Sing Pocahontas
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: If I Never Knew You (Vocal Demonstra…
On: Sing Pocahontas
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Si Te Vas
On: Sing Jon Secada
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Tuyo
On: Sing Jon Secada
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Secada,_Jon
Secada,_Jon
Secada,_Jon
Secada,_Jon
Secada,_Jon
Secada,_Jon
Secada,_Jon
Secada,_Jon
Secada,_Jon
Secada,_Jon
Secada,_Jon
Secada,_Jon
Secada,_Jon
Secada,_Jon
Secada,_Jon
Secada,_Jon
View All Pictures >>