Related Artists

Beenie Man


Elephant Man


Mr. Vegas


Bounty Killer


Shabba Ranks


Wayne Wonder


Mavado


Buju Banton


Shaggy


Missy Elliott

Sean Paul Biography


Home > Music > S > Sean Paul > Biography


Birth Name: Sean Paul Ryan Francis Henriques
Born: 1973/01/09
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Years Active: 1996–present
Genres: Dancehall, Reggae


Sean Paul Ryan Francis Henriques (born January 9, 1973), who performs under stage name Sean Paul, is a Jamaican Grammy winning reggae singer and rapper who is the former lead vocalist of the Dutty Cup Crew.

In 2000, Sean Paul released his debut album, “Stage One” via VP Records. It reached #2 on the Billboard Top Reggae Albums chart and reached the Top 100 of the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

He released his second album, “Dutty Rock” in 2002 which reached #2 on the U.K. Albums chart and #9 on the Billboard 200 while topping the Reggae Albums chart. Pushed by the success of the singles “Gimme the Light”and the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart topper, “Get Busy“, the album was a worldwide success, eventually selling over six million copies. Simultaneously, Sean Paul was heard on Beyoncé's Hot 100 #1 single “Baby Boy” and Blu Cantrell's “Breathe,” a chart hit in Europe. The album was certified 2x platinum by the RIAA and won the Grammy Award for Best Reggae Album in 2004.

Sean Paul's third album “The Trinity” was released in 2005 and became his second #1 Reggae Album while also reaching #7 on the Billboard 200 and #3 on the Rap Albums chart. The single “Temperature” was a #1 Hot 100 hit, while other singles, “We Be Burnin'” and “Give It Up to Me” were Top 10 hits. The album was certified platinum and was nominated for Best Reggae Album at the 2006 Grammy Awards.

“Imperial Blaze” was released in 2009 and became his third consecutive #1 album on the Billboard Top Reggae Albums chart. It also reached #1 on the Rap Albums chart and #12 on the Billboard 200. The first single, “So Fine,” peaked at #50 on the Billboard Hot 100. The album was nominated for a Grammy Award for Best Reggae Album in 2010.