Seal Biography

107k
Listen to Seal
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > S > Seal > Biography


Birth Name: Seal Henry Olusegun Olumide Adeola Samuel
Born: 1963/02/19
Birth Place: Paddington, London, England
Years Active: 1989–present
Genres: Soul, R&B, Adult Contemporary, Soft Rock, Pop


Seal Henry Olusegun Olumide Adeola Samuel (born February 19, 1963 in Paddington, London, England), known simply as Seal, is an English soul and R&B singer-songwriter, of Nigerian and Brazilian background. He is married to German model Heidi Klum. A recipient of BRIT, MTV and Grammy Awards, Seal is known for his numerous international hits.

Seal first came to public attention as vocalist on the Adamski single "Killer" in 1990. The single eventually reached #1 in 1990 in the UK. Seal subsequently signed to ZTT Records and released his début album, the self-titled “Seal,” in 1991. “Seal” was positively received by critics. The singles "Crazy," "Future Love Paradise" and his own rendition of "Killer" performed well on the charts. In particular, "Crazy" became an international hit in 1991, reaching #7 on the Billboard Music Charts and #2 in the U.K.

His second album, also self-titled “Seal,” was released in 1994. A success, the album featured the singles "Prayer for the Dying" and "Newborn Friend," later receiving a Grammy nomination for Album of the Year. "Prayer for the Dying" became a minor pop hit in the U.S., peaking at #21 on the Billboard charts. A third single, "Kiss from a Rose," performed modestly when released but was later much more popular when it was remixed for the soundtrack to “Batman Forever.” "Kiss from a Rose" won a Grammy Award for Record of the Year and Grammy Award for Song of the Year in 1996, becoming Seal's best performing single on the US market (it topped the Billboard Hot 100 in late August 1995).

After the release of his previous album, Seal released “Human Being” in 1998. It received gold record certification by the RIAA just two months after its release date. The album provided three singles, "Human Beings," "Latest Craze" and "Lost My Faith."

In 2003, Seal released his fourth album, which was again self-titled, except for Australia, where it was released under “Seal IV.” Although it didn't sell as well as either of his first two albums, this release brought him back into the public eye in the United States and continental Europe. Singles from the album included "Waiting For You," "Get It Together" and "Love's Divine" (released in 2004, and a big hit in several European countries).

“System” was released in November 2007. Seal describes the album as more dance-oriented, apparently a return to the roots of his first album. On the track titled "Wedding Day," Seal sings a duet with his wife, model Heidi Klum. The album's first single, "Amazing," was nominated for the Best Male Pop Vocal Performance Grammy at the 2007 50th Annual Grammy Awards.

Seal's sixth studio album “Soul” was released in November 2008, and contains eleven soul classics produced by David Foster. The first single was a cover of Sam Cooke's "A Change Is Gonna Come."

In December 2009, “Hits,” a compilation album was released. It contained two new tracks, "I Am Your Man" and "Thank You."

“Commitment,” his seventh studio album, was released in 2010. It debuted at #11 on the UK Albums Chart, becoming Seal's highest charting album on the chart since “Seal IV” in 2003. The album has produced two singles thus far, "Secret" and "Weight of My Mistakes".




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z