Related Artists

Ricky Skaggs


Yonder Mountain String Band


Doc Watson


Bill Monroe


Ralph Stanley


Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver


Jerry Garcia


Rhonda Vincent


The Del McCoury Band


Hank Williams, Sr.

Earl Scruggs


Home > Music > S > Scruggs, Earl


Birth Name: Earl Eugene Scruggs
Born: 1924/01/06
Birth Place: Shelby, North Carolina, USA
Years Active: 1945 - Present
Genres: Bluegrass, Country, Gospel

Earl Scruggs (born Earl Eugene Scruggs, January 6, 1924 – March 28, 2012) was an American musician noted for perfecting and popularizing a three-finger banjo-picking style, now called Scruggs style, which became a defining characteristic of bluegrass music. Although other musicians had played in three-finger style before him, Scruggs shot to prominence when he was hired by Bill Monroe to fill the banjo slot in his group, the Blue Grass Boys. Scruggs was born in Shelby, North Carolina and grew up in Cleveland County, North Carolina. Scruggs joined Bill Monroe's Blue Grass Boys in late 1945, and quickly popularized his syncopated, three-finger picking style. In 1948 Scruggs and guitarist Les... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Earl Scruggs
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Single Girl, Married Girl
On: The Unbroken Circle: The Musical Heritage Of …
$0.99 Buy Song
Somehow Tonight
On: The Very Best Of
$0.99 Buy Song
So Happy I'll Be
On: The Very Best Of
$0.99 Buy Song
Roll In My Sweet Baby's Arms
On: The Very Best Of
$0.99 Buy Song
Foggy Mountain Breakdown
On: The Very Best Of
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Scruggs,_Earl
Scruggs,_Earl


Videos: