Scrapper Blackwell


Home > Music > S > Scrapper Blackwell


Birth Name: Francis Hillman Blackwell
Born: 1903/02/21
Birth Place: Syracuse, North Carolina
Died: 1962/10/07
Years Active: 1928 - 1962
Genres: Chicago Blues, Piedmont Blues

Scrapper Blackwell (February 21, 1903 – October 7, 1962) was an American blues guitarist and singer; best known as half of the guitar-piano duo he formed with Leroy Carr in the late 1920s and early 1930s, he was an acoustic single-note picker in the Chicago blues and Piedmont blues style, with some critics noting that he veered towards jazz.

Music:
Listen to Scrapper Blackwell
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Goin' Where The Monon Crosses The Yellow Dog
On: Mr. Scrapper's Blues (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Nobody Knows You When You're Down And Out
On: Mr. Scrapper's Blues (Remastered)
$1.29 Buy Song
'A' Blues
On: Mr. Scrapper's Blues (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Little Girl Blues
On: Mr. Scrapper's Blues (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
George Street Blues
On: Mr. Scrapper's Blues (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>