Scott LaFaro


Home > Music > S > Scott LaFaro


Birth Name: Rocco Scott LaFaro
Born: 1936/04/03
Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey, United States
Died: 1961/07/06
Genres: Jazz, Bebop, Cool Jazz, Modal

Rocco Scott LaFaro (April 3, 1936 – July 6, 1961) was an influential jazz bassist, perhaps best known for his work with the Bill Evans Trio.

Music:
Listen to Scott LaFaro
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Autumn Leaves
On: Essential Standards
$1.29 Buy Song
I Get A Kick Out Of You
On: The Music Of George Gershwin & Cole Porter
$0.99 Buy Song
Embraceable You
On: The Music Of George Gershwin & Cole Porter
$0.99 Buy Song
Embraceable You
On: Honoring The Past - Memorial Day
$0.99 Buy Song
Hip
On: For Real!
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>