Bon Scott


Home > Music > S > Scott, Bon


Birth Name: Ronald Belford Scott
Born: 1946/07/09
Birth Place: Kirriemuir, Scotland
Died: 1980/02/19
Years Active: 1964–1980
Genres: Rock And Roll, Hard Rock, Blues-rock, Heavy Metal

Ronald Belford "Bon" Scott (9 July 1946 – 19 February 1980) was a Scottish-born Australian rock musician, best known for being the lead singer and lyricist of Australian hard rock band AC/DC from 1974 until his death in 1980. He was born in Kirriemuir, Scotland, and moved to Melbourne, Australia with his family in 1952 at the age of six. Scott formed his first band, The Spektors, in 1964 and became the band's drummer and occasional lead vocalist. He performed in several other bands including The Valentines and Fraternity before replacing Dave Evans as the lead singer of AC/DC in 1974. In the July 2004 issue of ''Classic Rock'', Scott was rated as number one in a list of the "100 Greatest F... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bon Scott
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Interview With David Day Of 5ska
On: Early Years 1967-!972
$0.99 Buy Song
Peculiar Hole In The Sky
On: Feel Good Rock Anthems
$0.99 Buy Song
Gloria
On: I'm Into Something Good: Pop Rock
$0.99 Buy Song
Carey Gully
On: Carey Gully (Feat. Peter Head)
$0.99 Buy Song
It Ain't Necessarily So (Live Tv Broadcast)
On: Live & Rockin'
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>