Nicole Scherzinger Biography

107k
Listen to Nicole Scherzinger
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > S > Scherzinger, Nicole > Biography


Birth Name: Nicole Prescovia Elikolani Valiente
Born: 1978/06/29
Birth Place: Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.
Years Active: 1999–present
Genres: Pop, R&B


Nicole Prescovia Elikolani Valiente Scherzinger, (born June 29, 1978) is an American singer-songwriter, dancer, record producer, model, actress and television presenter best known as the lead singer of the Pussycat Dolls. Previously, Scherzinger was a backing vocalist for the late-1990s rock group Days of the New, and then she was part of reality TV girl group Eden's Crush. After the disbandment of the group, she joined the Pussycat Dolls and became the group's lead vocalist during their transition into a career in music. Scherzinger became the winner of the tenth season of “Dancing with the Stars” in early 2010. She is slated to appear as a host on the American version of “The X Factor” with Steve Jones, which will air in fall 2011.

With the Pussycat Dolls, she released two albums “PCD” and “Doll Domination” and embarked on several concert tours.

From 2006 until late 2008 Scherzinger had been working on her debut album which was titled “Her Name Is Nicole.” She released the singles, "Whatever U Like" (featuring T.I.), "Baby Love," "Supervillain" and "Puakenikeni” but after failing to attain chart success, in 2009 the album was officially cancelled and shelved.

After leaving the group in December 2010, Scherzinger began a solo career with the release of her debut studio album “Killer Love” in 2011. “Killer Love” was preceded by the release of the RedOne-produced lead single, “Poison,” The album's second single, “Don't Hold Your Breath” peaked at #1 on the U.K. Singles chart, in turn marking her first #1 hit as a solo artist.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS

LATEST SLIDESHOW