Related Artists

Atlanta Rhythm Section


Seals & Crofts


Todd Rundgren


Dave Mason


Poco


Christopher Cross


The Rascals


England Dan & John Ford Coley


Captain & Tennille


Dan Fogelberg

Boz Scaggs Biography


Home > Music > S > Scaggs, Boz > Biography


Birth Name: William Royce Scaggs
Born: 1944/06/08
Birth Place: Canton, Ohio, U.S.
Years Active: 1965–present
Genres: Blue-Eyed Soul, Disco, Rock, Blues-rock, Jazz Rock


William Royce “Boz” Scaggs was born on June 8, 1944 in Canton, Ohio and is a singer and songwriter. Scaggs is known for his soulful guitar playing and his very popular 1970s album, “Silk Degrees.” Scaggs learned to play guitar at the age of twelve and was determined to make a living from playing music. When he was just fifteen years old he met Steve Miller and became the lead singer for his band, The Marksmen. The duo attended the same college and continued to play music together through to their graduation. After college, Scaggs traveled around Europe, living in London and Sweden for a while and singing with the band, The Wigs and Mother Earth.

In 1965, Scaggs began his solo career with his debut album, “Boz,” which was not a commercial success. Upon returning to the U.S., Scaggs headed to San Francisco and hooked up with his old friend Steve Miller again. He began to play with Steve Miller Band's around town until he was offered a solo record deal with Atlantic Records. Scaggs got to work immediately on his second album, “Boz Scaggs,” which was released in1969 to positive reviews. Scaggs toured for the next few years on and off and collaborated with other artists. In 1976, he released “Silk Degrees,” which peaked at #2 on the Billboard Hot 200 Albums Chart. The album also spawned three hit singles: “Lowdown,” “Lido Shuffle,” and “What Can I Say.” Scaggs became an overnight success and a world tour followed that sold out every venue he played. Scaggs followed up with “Down Two Then Left” in 1977; however the album was not as commercially successful as its predecessor.

Scaggs went on to have moderate success with future records: his 1980 album, “Middle Man” produced two top twenty hit songs, “Breakdown Dead Ahead” and “Jojo.” However Scaggs would take lengthy breaks away from the music industry, sometimes ten year absences, which made it harder to maintain a loyal following. “Other Roads” appeared in 1988, and inconsistent tours emerged over the next ten years. Scaggs' next offering, “Some Change” emerged in 1994, and a blues album, “My Time” followed in the late 1990s. The blues album generated positive reviews. Next came the jazz album, “But Beautiful,” that peaked at #1 on the Jazz Album Chart, and his 2008 he release, “Speak Low.” Throughout his forty year career, Scaggs has continually impressed his critics, reinvented his fan base, and challenged himself musically. Scaggs still tours regularly and recently hit the road with fellow musicians, Donald Fagen and Michael McDonald. The trio calls themselves, The Dukes of September Rhythm Revue, and their music has a classic rock, soul, and R&B flare to it.