Related Artists

John Digweed


Paul Van Dyk


Keoki


Armin Van Buuren


The Orb


BT


Carl Cox


Orbital


Blank & Jones


Roni Size

Sasha


Home > Music > S > Sasha


Birth Name: Alexander Paul Coe
Born: 1969/09/04
Birth Place: Bangor, Gwynedd, Wales, United Kingdom
Years Active: 1989 – Present
Genres: House, Trance, Progressive House, Electronica, Breaks

Sasha (born as Alexander Paul Coe on 4 September 1969 in Bangor, Gwynedd, Wales) is a Welsh DJ and record producer. Sasha began his career playing acid house dance music in the late 1980s, and became a central figure in the development and popularisation of electronic dance music. He partnered with fellow DJ John Digweed in 1993, touring internationally and producing a series of mixes (compilations of other artists work played in a continuous fashion). Through their track selection and mixing techniques, Sasha and Digweed were instrumental in the evolution of progressive trance and house music. Sasha has produced multiple UK-charting singles and has remixed tracks for artists such as Madonn... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Sasha
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Breezer
On: Radio JXL: A Broadcast From The Computer Hell…
$0.99 Buy Song
Musika Elektronik
On: Doppelgänger Pres. Electronic Underground Vo…
$0.99 Buy Song
Scorchio (Sasha & Emerson)
On: Renaissance - Progression
$0.99 Buy Song
Eclipse (Butch Remix)
On: House Dimensions - The Renaissance Sessions -…
$0.99 Buy Song
Dodo Dream
On: One World By Tarin Paul
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Sasha
Sasha
Sasha
Sasha
Sasha
Sasha
Sasha
Sasha
Sasha
Sasha
Sasha
Sasha
Sasha
Sasha
Sasha
Sasha
View All Pictures >>


Videos: