Alejandro Sanz Biography

107k
Listen to Alejandro Sanz
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > S > Sanz, Alejandro > Biography


Birth Name: Alejandro Sánchez Pizarro
Born: 1968/12/18
Birth Place: Madrid, Spain
Years Active: 1991-present
Genres: Latin Pop


Alejandro Sánchez Pizarro was born on December 18, 1968 in Madrid, Spain and is a singer-songwriter. Sanz has won fifteen Latin Grammy Awards and three Grammy Awards over the course of his career. Sanz was surrounded by the music of his culture as a child and learned to play guitar at the age of seven, with a particular emphasis on his family's flamenco roots. Despite growing up in a high-crime, poverty-stricken neighborhood, and spending most of his teenage years hanging out with street kids, Sanz was able to stay out of trouble with his music. His father played guitar which inspired Sanz as a boy to be like his father. He released his debut album, “Los Chulos Son Pa' Cuidarlos” when he was just sixteen years old, on the Spanish label, Hispavox. However, the album did not make an impact and sold poorly. His second offering, “Viviendo Deprisa” brought him some national recognition in his native Spain. But it was Sanz' breakthrough album, “Más” that garnered international success for the singer in 1997.

Sanz never gave up on music despite the failure of his debut album and he continued to play local bars and clubs in his neighborhood, got a job at a recording studio while studying business at college and relentlessly pursued record labels to sign him. Eventually he was signed by Warner Music Latina and began to release albums with them. 2002 saw Sanz record an “MTV Unplugged” album, which also marked the first time a Spanish artist has recorded for the “MTV Unplugged” series. Sanz's popularity began to grow in his native home and throughout Europe which led to collaborations with other establish artists, such as Shakira, whom he collaborated with on the single “La Tortura,” which became a #1 hit song around the world. 2003 saw the album, “No Es lo Mismo” emerge, which earned Sanz four Latin Grammy Awards in 2004, including 'Album of the Year' and 'Record of the Year.'

Sanz followed up with “El Tren de los Momentos” in 2006, but had to step back from the musical spotlight in 2007 after he suffered a nervous breakdown due to physical and emotional exhaustion. 2009 marked his return with “Paraíso Express” and a new record contract with Universal Music Group in 2011.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z