Related Artists

Lykke Li


Metric


The National


Yeah Yeah Yeahs


The Kills


Vampire Weekend


Phoenix


Arcade Fire


Tegan and Sara


M.I.A.

Santogold Biography


Home > Music > S > Santogold > Biography


Birth Name: Santi White
Born: 1976/09/25
Birth Place: Philadelphia
Years Active: 2003-present
Genres: Indie Rock, New Wave, Post-punk, Electronic, Dub


Santigold (born Santi White, September 25, 1976), is an American songwriter, producer and singer from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Formerly known as Santogold, she got her stage name in the 1990s from a friend's nickname for her.

She worked for Epic Records as an A&R representative, but left the position to co-write and executive produce “How I Do,” the 2001 debut album from the singer Res. Santigold was the singer of the Philadelphia-based punk rock band Stiffed, whose 2003 album, “Sex Sells,” and 2005 album, “Burned Again,” were produced by Bad Brains bassist Darryl Jenifer. While in this group, she was offered a solo contract by Martin Heath of Lizard King Records.

In 2007 she issued the singles, “Creator” and “L.E.S. Artistes” which were followed by her debut album, “Santogold” in 2008. The record featured appearances and production work from Chuck Treece, Diplo and Switch, among others. The album reached #2 on the Billboard Electronic Albums chart and #6 on the Independent Albums chart. It peaked at #74 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

In 2009, Santigold collaborated with N.E.R.D and Julian Casablancas on the non-album single “My Drive Thru,” made as part of an advertising campaign by Converse. She has also made guest appearances on numerous albums by other artists such as Jay-Z, N.A.S.A. and Basement Jaxx.