Related Artists

Arcade Fire


Lykke Li

The National

Yeah Yeah Yeahs

The Roots

The Kills

Vampire Weekend


Tegan and Sara


Home > Music > S > Santogold

Birth Name: Santi White
Born: 1976/09/25
Birth Place: Philadelphia
Years Active: 2003-present
Genres: Indie Rock, New Wave, Post-punk, Electronic, Dub

Santigold (born Santi White, September 25, 1976), is an American songwriter, producer and singer from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Formerly known as Santogold, she got her stage name in the 1990s from a friend's nickname for her. She worked for Epic Records as an A&R representative, but left the position to co-write and executive produce “How I Do,” the 2001 debut album from the singer Res. Santigold was the singer of the Philadelphia-based punk rock band Stiffed, whose 2003 album, “Sex Sells,” and 2005 album, “Burned Again,” were produced by Bad Brains bassist Darryl Jenifer. While in this group, she was offered a solo contract by Martin Heath of Lizard King Records. In 2007 she ... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Santogold
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Pretty Green
On: Version (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Pretty Green
On: Version (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Girls Soundtrack Volume 1: Music From The Hbo…
$1.29 Buy Song
You're No Good (Feat. Santigold, Vybz Kartel,…
On: Free The Universe (Extended Version)
$1.29 Buy Song
Shooting Arrows At The Sky (From “the Hunge…
On: The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (Original Mot…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>